© 2005 by VICBS. Proudly created with Wix.com

63rd Annual Show Results

7th November 2015

 

 

List of Award Winners in the Show according to division

Division One: Type Canary
Judge: Alan Dean
Supervisor: Ralph Stratford

Best Type Canary in Show                Reg Nixon

                                           

Best C.Y. Type Canary                        Reg Nixon

                                  

Best Novice Canary                            No Entries

         

Best Border Canary                             Reg Nixon                                                                                                      

Best Fife Canary                                   Reg Nixon                                                                                                  

Best Gloster Canary                            Adrian Brown                                                                                                       

Best Other Variety                               Jay Bunker                                                                                                       

Best Gloster Corona                           Adrian Brown                                                                                                      

Best Gloster Consort                          Adrian Brown

Division Two:Colourbred Canary
Judge: Greg Farina
Supervisor: Stanley Chay

Best Colorbred in Show                      Elaine Wilson

                                                      

Best C. Y.  Colorbred                            Elaine Wilson

                                                     

Best Novice Colorbred                        No Entries                                                                 

Best Lipochrome in Show                 Elaine Wilson                                                                                                          

Best Melanin in Show                         Bjarne Knudskov                                                                            

Division Three:Hookbills
Judge: John Willis
Supervisor: Asha Benedyczak

Best Hook Bill in Show                     Poul Christiansen

                           

Best  C.Y. Hook Bill                            Linda Au

                                                    

Best Novice Hook Bill                       Linda Au

                     

Best Parrotlet in Show                      Poul Christiansen

 

Best Lovebird in Show                     James Wilbur

 

Best Large Hookbill                          Linda Au  

 

Best Open Hookbill                          Poul Christiansen

Division Four :Finch and Softbill 
Judge: Greg Farina
Supervisor: Grant Rishman

Best Finch in Show                            Grant Rishman

                           

Best C.Y. Finch in Show                    Reg Nixon

                              

Best Novice Finch                              Asha Benedyczak

                                          

Best Zebra Finch in Show                 Reg Nixon

                                           

Best Bengalese Finch                         Asha Benedyczak

                                            

Best Waxbill in Show                         Grant Rishman                                                                       

Best Australian Finch                        Grant Rishman                                                                                                       

Best Any Other Variety                     Stanley Chay                                                                                                      

Best Softbill                                          Grant Rishman

 

 

Division Five: Budgerigars
Judge: Al Consiglio
Supervisor: Tony Nesbitt

Best Budgerigar in Show                  Jim Bertrand

                                        

Best C.Y. Budgerigar                          Tony Nesbitt      

                                           

Best Opposite Budgerigar                Tony Nesbitt  

 

Best C.Y. Opposite Bugerigar          

                                                   

Best Champion Budgerigar             Jim Bertrand                                                          

Best Intermediate Budgerigar         Terry Froece                                                                                                               

Best Novice Budgerigar                    Jim Jeffrey

 

Best Champion C.Y.                          Tony Nesbitt                                                                                                         

Best Intermediate C.Y.                       Terry Froece                                                                                                         

Best Novice C.Y.                                  Jim Jeffrey

 

2nd Best in Show                               Tony Nesbitt

 

3rd Best in Show                                Tony Nesbitt

 

4th Best in Show                                Tony Nesbitt

 

5th Best in Show                                Ray Watson

 

Best Red Eye                                       Jim Bertrand

 

There have been 4 memorial awards this year 

 

Jack Parker Memorial - Best Budgerigar in Show

 

Tom Know Memorial - Best C.Y. Budgerigar

 

Bob Jury Memorial - Best Opposite Budgerigar

 

Ray Watson Sr. Memorial - Best Red Eye Budgerigar

 

Division Six:Pet
Judge
Supervisor:

1st Best Pet in Show                           N/A                                                                                                            

2nd Best Pet in Show                         N/A                                                                                            

3rd Best Pet in Show                          N/A

Division Seven :Display
Judge
Supervisor:

 

1st Best Display in Show                  N/A                                                                                                         

2nd Best Display in Show               N/A                                                                                                             

3rd Best Display in Show                 N/A                                                                                                            

**** C.Y. - Current Year (Bird born in the same year as show with a closed band)